Officeholders 2016/17

 

International Coffee Council 2016/2017

Chairperson: Ms Tanya Menchi (USA)

Vice-Chairperson:  Mr Aly Toure (Côte d’Ivoire)


Consultative Forum on Coffee Sector Finance

Chairperson: Mr Juan Esteban Orduz (Colombia) (also Chairman of Core Group)

Vice-Chairperson: Mr Ödön Pálla Sagues (EU-Spain)

Core Group on the Consultative Forum

Exporting Members:Bolivia, Colombia, Côte d’Ivoire, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Uganda

Importing Members:EU, Russian Federation, Switzerland, USA

Ex-officio Member: Executive Director

Assisted by: Chairman of PSCB, and four advisors: Noemí Pérez (Fast), Roy Parizat (World Bank), Silas Brasileiro (Conselho Nacional do Café, Brazil) and Nicolas Tamari, Sucafina SA (2015/16)


Projects Committe

Chairperson: To be appointed in March 2017

Vice-Chairman: To be appointed in March 2017

Exporting Members:Brazil, Colombia, Côte d’Ivoire, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Nicaragua and Tanzania

Importing Members: European Union, Switzerland, USA


Promotion and Market Development Committee

Chairperson: To be appointed in March 2017

Vice-Chairman: To be appointed in March 2017

Exporting Members: Brazil, Colombia, Guatemala, India, Kenya, Mexico, Togo and Vietnam

Importing Members: European Union, Switzerland, USA


Finance and Administration Committee

Chairperson:To be appointed in March 2017

Vice-Chairperson: To be appointed in March 2017

Exporting Members: Brazil, Cameroon, Colombia, Indonesia, Uganda and Vietnam

Importing Members: EU, Japan, Russian Federation, Switzerland, USA


Statistics Committee

Chairperson: To be appointed in March 2017

Vice-Chairman: To be appointed in March 2017

Exporting Members: Brazil, Colombia, Congo Dem. Rep. of, Costa Rica, Ghana, India, Indonesia and Mexico

Importing Members: European Union, Switzerland and the USA


Virtual Screening Subcommittee

Chairman: Executive Director

Exporting Members: Brazil, Côte d’Ivoire, Guatemala,Indonesia

Importing Members: European Union and the USA


Private Sector Consultative Board (PSCB)

Chairman:Mr Ramaz Chanturiya (Rusteacoffee)

Vice-Chairman: Mr Alejandro Keller (Anacafé)

Producer Representatives
 
Colombian Milds  
Federación Nacional de Cafeteros de Colombia (FNC)   Representative        
Sociedad Exportadora de Café de las Cooperativas de Caficultores (EXPOCAFÉ)      Alternate
Asociación de Exportadores de Café de Colombia (ASOEXPORT) Alternate
African Fine Coffees Association (AFCA) Representative
   
Other Milds  
Asociación Nacional del Café de Guatemala (Anacafé)   Representative
Specialty Coffee Association of Panama (SCAP) Representative
   
Brazilian and other Natural Arabicas  
Conselho dos Exportadores de Café do Brasil (CeCafé) Representative
Associação Brasileira da Indústria de Café Solúvel (ABICS) Alternate
Associação Brasileira da Indústria de Café (ABIC) Alternate
Conselho Nacional do Café (CNC)  Representative 
Confederação da Agricultura e Pecuária do Brasil (CNA) Alternate 
International Women’s Coffee Alliance (IWCA) Alternate
   
Robustas  
Conseil du Café-Cacao (3C) Representative
Indonesian Coffee Exporters Association (GAEKI) Representative 
Uganda Coffee Federation (UCF) Alternate
   
Consumer Representatives
 
All Japan Coffee Association (AJCA) Representative
Coffee Association of Canada (CAC) Representative
European Coffee Federation (ECF) Representative
Institute for Scientific Information on Coffee (ISIC) Representative
National Coffee Association of USA (NCA) Representative
Russian Association of Tea and Coffee Manufacturers (Rusteacoffee) Representative
Specialty Coffee Association of America (SCAA) Representative
Speciality Coffee Association of Europe (SCAE) Representative